Current Route Status

Acme

A-1 - Garry (Yosemite Sam)
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 2:04 PM
A-2 - Denice
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:47 PM
A-3 - Chris
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 5:50 PM
A-4 - Richard
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 2:11 PM

Carbon

C-1 - Marie
On time
Updated: Feb 13 at 9:31 AM
C-2 - Annette D
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:13 PM
C-3 -Debbie W
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:11 AM

Carseland

CA-1 -Jolene
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 5:56 PM
CA-2 - Susan
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 5:56 PM

Dr. Elliott

L-1 - Leah
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:48 PM
L-2 - Kelly
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 1:54 PM
L-3 - Donia
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:12 AM

Drumheller In Town

D-01 - Annette
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-02 - Bill
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-03 - Wayne
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-04 - Norma
On time
Updated: Jan 12 at 2:02 PM
D-05 -Linda
On time
Updated: Dec 18 at 11:13 AM
D-06 - Joan
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-07 - Angelina
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-09 - Jim
On time
Updated: Nov 10 at 5:03 PM
Drum-D - First Student -Sarah
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
DRUM-E -First Student - Jackie
On time
Updated: Jan 12 at 2:02 PM
DRUM-I -First Student - Tanja
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM

Drumheller Out of Town

D-01 Out of Town Annette
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 1:54 PM
D-02 Out of Town Bill
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 2:01 PM
D-03 Out of Town Wayne
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-05 Out of Town Linda
On time
Updated: Dec 18 at 11:13 AM
D-06 Out of Town Joan
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
D-09 Out of Town Jim
On time
Updated: Nov 10 at 5:03 PM

Strathmore In Town

S-2 - Jeannette
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
S-3 - Myrna
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
S-4 - Brenda
On time
Updated: Nov 10 at 5:03 PM
S-5 - Bonny
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
S-6 - Helen
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:49 PM
S-7 - Susan
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
S-8 - Tracy V
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
S-9 (Intern'l) - Hank
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
SM-01 In Town Ron
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
SM-02 In Town Darriel
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:06 PM
SM-03 In Town Dave
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:55 AM
SM-04 In Town Kevin
On time
Updated: Nov 6 at 7:41 AM
SM-05 In Town Danielle
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-09 In Town Debbie J
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:15 PM
SM-14 In Town Corrine
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:19 PM
SM-15 In Town Chelsea
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:19 PM
SM-16 In Town Candess
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:51 PM

Strathmore Out of Town

SM-01 - Ron K
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-02 - Darriel
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:06 PM
SM-03 - Dave
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:06 PM
SM-04 - Kevin
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-05 - Danielle
On time
Updated: Feb 15 at 6:11 AM
SM-06 - Nicola
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-07 - Tracy C
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-08 - Adriana
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:10 PM
SM-09 - Debbie J
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:15 PM
SM-10 - Lori
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:56 PM
SM-11 - Fred
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:15 PM
SM-12 - Lesley
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:15 PM
SM-13 - Marilyn
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:15 PM
SM-14 - Corrine
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:19 PM
SM-15 - Chelsea
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:19 PM
SM-16 - Candess
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:51 PM

Three Hills

TH-01 - Lana
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 1:56 PM
TH-02 - Jerri-Lynn
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 2:00 PM
TH-03 - Diana
On time
Updated: Feb 16 at 5:26 AM
TH-04-Jody
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 11:27 AM
TH-05 - Rita
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:12 AM
TH-06 - Marlowe
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:12 AM
TH-07 - Leonie
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:57 PM

Trochu

TV-01 - Barrie
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM
TV-02 - Bobby
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM
TV-03 - Lawrence
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM
TV-04 - Candee
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM
TV-05 - Julie
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM
TV-06 - Rick
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:26 PM

Wheatland Crossing

WC-01 - Jana
On time
Updated: Feb 13 at 6:33 AM
WC-02 - Patti
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:54 PM
WC-03 - David
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:31 PM
WC-04 - Tom
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:31 PM
WC-05 - Terri
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:31 PM
WC-06 - Don
On time
Updated: Feb 8 at 6:31 PM
WC-07 - Ernie
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:13 AM
WC-08 - JoAnn
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 1:56 PM
WC-09 - Pat
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:13 AM
WC-10 - Venus
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:54 PM
WC-11 - Ron E
On time
Updated: Feb 12 at 6:13 AM
WC-12 - Stephanie
On time
Updated: Feb 9 at 1:54 PM
WC-13 - Tracy D
On time
Updated: Feb 15 at 6:11 AM

Acronyms

Acronyms

These are commonly found acronyms.

If we’ve missed any, let us know and we will update the next edition.

AAC

Alberta Assessment Consortium

AAISA

Alberta Association of Immigrant Serving Agencies

AAMD&C

Alberta Association of Municipal Districts and Counties

AAPCS

Association of Alberta Public Charter Schools

ABC

Association for Bright Children

ACFA

Association canadienne française de L’Alberta

ACLD

Association for Children with Learning Disabilities

ACOL

Alberta Commission on Learning

ACSTA

Alberta Catholic School Trustees’ Association

ACYI

Alberta Children and Youth Initiative

ADLC

Alberta Distance Learning Centre

ADM

Assistant Deputy Minister

AE or AB ED

Alberta Education

AERR

Annual Education Results Report

AFL

Assessment for Learning

AHEA

Alberta Home Education Association

AISCA

Association of Independent Schools and Colleges in Alberta

AISI

Alberta Initiative for School Improvement (a provincial program to improve student learning and performance by fostering initiatives that reflect the unique needs and circumstances within school jurisdictions)

ALIS

Alberta Learning Information System

AMFC

Alberta Municipal Financing Corporation

AP

Advanced Placement

ASAA

Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association

ASBA

Alberta School Boards Association

ASBALE

Alberta School Boards Association for Language Education

ASBIE

Alberta School Boards’ Insurance Exchange

ASBOA

Association of School Business Officials of Alberta

ASCA

Alberta School Councils’ Association

ASEBP

Alberta School Employee Benefit Plan

ASFF

Alberta School Foundation Fund

ATA

Alberta Teachers’ Association

ATA

Local The local ATA union authority

ATRF

Alberta Teachers’ Retirement Fund

AUMA

Alberta Urban Municipalities Association

BQRP

Building Quality Restoration Program (now called IMP Infrastructure Maintenance Program)

CALM

Career and Life Management

CASA

Canadian Association of School Administrators

CASS

College of Alberta School Superintendents

CBA

Custody by Agreement

CEA

Canadian Education Association

CEO

Chief Executive Officer (superintendent of schools)

CETS

Credit Enrolment Tracking System

CEU

Credit Enrolment Unit

CMEC

Council of Ministers of Education in Canada

COATS

Council of Alberta Teaching Standards

CPF

Canadian Parents for French

CSA

Council on School Administration

CSBA

Canadian School Boards Association

CTS

Career and Technology Studies

DIPS

Diploma Exams

DM

Deputy Minister

EAP

Employee Assistance Program

ECS

Early Childhood Services (kindergarten)

ESL

English as a Second Language

FAS

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

FCSS

Family and Community Social Services

FNMI

First Nations Métis Inuit

FOIP

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

FPFA

Fédération des parents francophones de l’Alberta

FSL

French as a Second Language

FTE

Full Time Equivalent

GLA

Grade Level of Achievement

HSE

High School equivalent

HR

Human Resources (personnel services)

IB

Program International Baccalaureate Program (a comprehensive curriculum of general education responding to the needs for greater challenge in the upper secondary level)

ICT

Information and Communication Technology

IEP

Individual Education Plan

IMP

Infrastructure Maintenance Program

IMR

Infrastructure and Maintenance Renewal Program

IPP

Individualized Program Plans

K and E

Knowledge and Employability courses

LAC

Local Advisory Committee (for ECS)

LDAA

Learning Disabilities Association of Alberta

LRC

Learning Resources Centre

LRDC

Learning Resources Distributing Centre (an operation that purchases and resells instructional materials to school jurisdictions for their book rental programs)

NSBA

National School Boards Association

OH and S

Occupational Health and Safety

P3

Public Private Partnership

PAAC

Program and Assessment Advisory Committee

PD

Professional Development

PSBAA

Public School Boards’ Association of Alberta

PAT

Provincial Achievement Test

PLC

Professional Learning Community

POM

Plant Operations and Maintenance

PTR

Pupil Teacher Ratio

PUF

Program Unit Funding (can be obtained by ECS program operators to provide individual programs for children with severe disabilities)

PUG

Program Unit Grant

SACSC

Safe and Caring Schools and Communities

SBDM

Site Based Decision Making

SEP

School Education Plan

SHIP

Student Health Initiative Program

SIB

School Improvement Branch

SIS

Student Information System

SIPP

Supplemental integrated Pension Plan

SRB

 

STEP

Summer Temporary Employment Program

STR

Student Teacher Ratio

TPA

Teaching Profession Act

TQS

Teacher Qualification Service (operated by ATA to assess teachers’ years of education for salary/pension purposes)

TRF

Teachers’ Retirement Fund

TSQB

Teacher Salary Qualification Board

WCB

Workers Compensation Board

YRE

Year Round Education

Updated: 2015-09-09 L. English